Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$5,475,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 14, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $7,040,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,040,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,475,000 | $2,868,400 | $8,343,400 |
| 2024 | $5,940,000 | $3,130,000 | $9,070,000 |
| 2023 | $6,455,000 | $3,417,350 | $9,872,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $159,070, or $22.60 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,040.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Co bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Co bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $8,750.00 | $1.24 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $3,750.00 | $0.53 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $409.79 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $57,465.14 | $8.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,520.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.78 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,187.00 | $1.73 |
| Special tax counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,772.85 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $29,875.00 | $4.24 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.42 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
