Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$3,255,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 7, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $3,885,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,885,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,255,000 | $944,100 | $4,199,100 |
| 2024 | $3,555,000 | $1,111,000 | $4,666,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $127,981, or $32.94 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,885.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $10,500.00 | $2.70 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $1.16 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $38,411.03 | $9.89 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $250.00 | $0.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,885.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $12,500.00 | $3.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,400.00 | $2.93 |
| Special tax counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $1.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,225.06 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $19,425.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
