Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$66,374,216 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 23, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $69,920,246
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $69,920,246
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $66,374,216 | $15,050,832 | $81,425,049 |
| 2024 | $66,985,246 | $19,474,139 | $86,459,386 |
| 2023 | $69,920,246 | $21,571,851 | $91,492,098 |
| 2022 | $69,920,246 | $23,742,938 | $93,663,185 |
| 2021 | $69,920,246 | $25,914,025 | $95,834,272 |
| 2020 | $69,920,246 | $28,085,112 | $98,005,359 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $685,195, or $9.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $95,000.00 | $1.36 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $123,595.49 | $1.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,699.83 | $0.38 |
| Other costs | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $950.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $38,250.00 | $0.55 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,927.03 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $310,198.52 | $4.44 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $30,514.10 | $0.44 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
