This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Palacios ISD

Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025

$3,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
August 21, 2025
Fiscal year issued
2025
Par amount
$3,000,000
New money / refunding
$3,000,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2028

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$3,000,000$103,883$3,103,883

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $59,500, or $19.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,000.00$1.00
Bond counselBroadway BankOne time$4,500.00$1.50
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$10,000.00$3.33
Bond insurancePSF GuaranteedOne time$1,500.00$0.50
Financial advisorSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$26,500.00$8.83
MACNot reportedOne time$700.00$0.23
Other costsBaseFundOne time$2,000.00$0.67
Other costsSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$1,800.00$0.60
Other costsSpecialized Public Finance IncOne time$5,000.00$1.67
Paying agent and registrarBroadway BankOne time$500.00$0.17
Private placement counselAcademy SecuritiesOne time$4,000.00$1.33

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.