Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$6,520,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 21, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,794,998
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,794,998
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,520,000 | $1,841,600 | $8,361,600 |
| 2024 | $6,900,000 | $2,108,100 | $9,008,100 |
| 2023 | $7,265,000 | $2,385,775 | $9,650,775 |
| 2022 | $7,620,000 | $2,674,250 | $10,294,250 |
| 2021 | $7,965,000 | $2,973,225 | $10,938,225 |
| 2020 | $8,300,000 | $3,282,400 | $11,582,400 |
| 2019 | $8,405,694 | $3,720,906 | $12,126,600 |
| 2018 | $8,534,998 | $4,140,802 | $12,675,800 |
| 2017 | $8,584,998 | $4,455,502 | $13,040,500 |
| 2016 | $8,634,998 | $4,771,202 | $13,406,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $172,116, or $19.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,795.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $19,179.60 | $2.18 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $2,550.00 | $0.29 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.34 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $53,650.40 | $6.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,648.52 | $0.87 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,075.00 | $0.35 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,500.00 | $1.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,042.88 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $43,424.70 | $4.94 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.80 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
