Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$16,550,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 23, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $21,270,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $21,270,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,550,000 | $5,691,288 | $22,241,288 |
| 2024 | $16,810,000 | $6,386,563 | $23,196,563 |
| 2023 | $17,055,000 | $7,089,413 | $24,144,413 |
| 2022 | $17,285,000 | $7,798,238 | $25,083,238 |
| 2021 | $17,765,000 | $8,516,563 | $26,281,563 |
| 2020 | $19,105,000 | $9,255,488 | $28,360,488 |
| 2019 | $20,395,000 | $10,040,063 | $30,435,063 |
| 2018 | $20,960,000 | $11,551,888 | $32,511,888 |
| 2017 | $21,270,000 | $13,118,713 | $34,388,713 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $277,495, or $13.05 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $28,770.00 | $1.35 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,400.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $70,675.76 | $3.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,666.51 | $1.07 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,708.78 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,200.00 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,421.87 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $100,569.05 | $4.73 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $11,333.25 | $0.53 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
