Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021
$20,560,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 16, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $20,560,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $20,560,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,560,000 | $8,049,000 | $28,609,000 |
| 2024 | $20,560,000 | $8,665,800 | $29,225,800 |
| 2023 | $20,560,000 | $9,282,600 | $29,842,600 |
| 2022 | $20,560,000 | $9,899,400 | $30,459,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $298,627, or $14.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $31,625.27 | $1.54 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $650.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $43,381.73 | $2.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,886.06 | $0.53 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,719.20 | $0.23 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $36,975.00 | $1.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,589.94 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $102,800.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $2.19 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
