Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2022
$101,230,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $101,230,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $101,230,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $101,230,000 | $59,050,369 | $160,280,369 |
| 2024 | $101,230,000 | $63,604,481 | $164,834,481 |
| 2023 | $101,230,000 | $68,158,594 | $169,388,594 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $879,030, or $8.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $109,609.18 | $1.08 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $83,516.18 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $44,072.52 | $0.44 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,578.15 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $60,750.00 | $0.60 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $26,077.73 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $451,676.25 | $4.46 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
