Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2016, with $5,155,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 4, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $5,534,997
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,534,997
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $5,155,000 | $1,031,850 | $6,186,850 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $146,663, or $26.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,535.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $8,625.00 | $1.56 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Cobond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $8,625.00 | $1.56 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.63 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $41,500.00 | $7.50 |
| Issuer fee | Not reported | One time | $23,666.57 | $4.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,535.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,198.43 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,560.00 | $1.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,799.24 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $24,768.75 | $4.47 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Fulbright & Jaworski LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.90 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
