Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2014
$2,615,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 23, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $30,540,000
- New money / refunding
- $30,540,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,615,000 | $156,825 | $2,771,825 |
| 2024 | $2,615,000 | $235,275 | $2,850,275 |
| 2023 | $19,140,000 | $7,911,850 | $27,051,850 |
| 2022 | $20,185,000 | $8,837,450 | $29,022,450 |
| 2021 | $23,485,000 | $10,909,000 | $34,394,000 |
| 2020 | $26,670,000 | $14,092,000 | $40,762,000 |
| 2019 | $27,580,000 | $15,352,100 | $42,932,100 |
| 2018 | $28,475,000 | $16,639,350 | $45,114,350 |
| 2017 | $29,340,000 | $17,948,525 | $47,288,525 |
| 2016 | $30,180,000 | $19,283,275 | $49,463,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $328,990, or $10.77 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $39,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,031.87 | $0.43 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $22,500.00 | $0.74 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,500.00 | $0.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,575.63 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $146,362.50 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $15,270.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
