Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$980,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 5, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,765,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,765,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $980,000 | $59,200 | $1,039,200 |
| 2024 | $1,440,000 | $116,800 | $1,556,800 |
| 2023 | $1,885,000 | $183,300 | $2,068,300 |
| 2022 | $2,320,000 | $258,500 | $2,578,500 |
| 2021 | $2,745,000 | $342,200 | $3,087,200 |
| 2020 | $3,160,000 | $434,200 | $3,594,200 |
| 2019 | $3,570,000 | $534,400 | $4,104,400 |
| 2018 | $3,970,000 | $642,600 | $4,612,600 |
| 2017 | $4,355,000 | $762,350 | $5,117,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $151,997, or $31.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,765.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $23,000.00 | $4.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Contingency | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $9,521.44 | $2.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $53,825.04 | $11.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,765.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,000.00 | $3.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,919.17 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $17,201.65 | $3.61 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
