Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$9,855,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 16, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $11,615,000
- New money / refunding
- $11,615,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,855,000 | $5,917,150 | $15,772,150 |
| 2024 | $10,110,000 | $6,377,100 | $16,487,100 |
| 2023 | $10,355,000 | $6,849,300 | $17,204,300 |
| 2022 | $10,590,000 | $7,333,250 | $17,923,250 |
| 2021 | $10,810,000 | $7,828,200 | $18,638,200 |
| 2020 | $11,020,000 | $8,333,650 | $19,353,650 |
| 2019 | $11,225,000 | $8,847,300 | $20,072,300 |
| 2018 | $11,420,000 | $9,366,800 | $20,786,800 |
| 2017 | $11,615,000 | $9,888,746 | $21,503,746 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $202,928, or $17.47 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.82 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $20,050.00 | $1.73 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Co bond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,575.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $65,600.00 | $5.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,615.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,375.00 | $1.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,250.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $56,062.50 | $4.83 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.86 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
