Pewitt ISD · issued by Pewitt CISD
Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$16,760,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $16,860,000
- New money / refunding
- $16,860,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,760,000 | $11,762,000 | $28,522,000 |
| 2024 | $16,820,000 | $12,492,100 | $29,312,100 |
| 2023 | $16,860,000 | $13,224,700 | $30,084,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $262,692, or $15.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $17,850.00 | $1.06 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $7,650.00 | $0.45 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $82,206.54 | $4.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,860.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,570.53 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | PostOScom | One time | $800.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,400.00 | $1.09 |
| Special tax counsel | Kline Alvarado & Veio PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,127.38 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $72,467.50 | $4.30 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,860.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
