Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$14,260,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $107,785,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $107,785,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,260,000 | $1,108,350 | $15,368,350 |
| 2024 | $20,320,000 | $1,874,950 | $22,194,950 |
| 2023 | $26,085,000 | $2,937,175 | $29,022,175 |
| 2022 | $31,565,000 | $4,280,525 | $35,845,525 |
| 2021 | $83,645,000 | $34,936,325 | $118,581,325 |
| 2020 | $88,630,000 | $39,092,075 | $127,722,075 |
| 2019 | $90,970,000 | $43,394,325 | $134,364,325 |
| 2018 | $95,715,000 | $47,838,275 | $143,553,275 |
| 2017 | $97,895,000 | $52,420,725 | $150,315,725 |
| 2016 | $106,690,000 | $57,178,700 | $163,868,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $957,269, or $8.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | J Ramirez Law Firm | One time | $98,338.75 | $0.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,131.30 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $4,650.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $136,143.17 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $53,892.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,675.55 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $51,000.00 | $0.47 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $43,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,766.59 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $468,028.75 | $4.34 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $53,892.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
