Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$97,325,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 26, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $99,130,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $99,130,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $97,325,000 | $23,151,812 | $120,476,812 |
| 2024 | $97,795,000 | $26,541,072 | $124,336,072 |
| 2023 | $98,240,000 | $29,953,206 | $128,193,206 |
| 2022 | $98,320,000 | $33,731,465 | $132,051,465 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $988,777, or $9.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $124,130.00 | $1.25 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,257.46 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $215,778.53 | $2.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $41,270.08 | $0.42 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,745.38 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $54,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $43,312.00 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $27,547.78 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $423,874.61 | $4.28 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $36,111.32 | $0.36 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
