Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$34,710,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $46,715,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $46,715,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,710,000 | $12,467,750 | $47,177,750 |
| 2024 | $36,295,000 | $14,027,400 | $50,322,400 |
| 2023 | $37,805,000 | $15,662,550 | $53,467,550 |
| 2022 | $39,245,000 | $17,369,700 | $56,614,700 |
| 2021 | $40,895,000 | $19,159,350 | $60,054,350 |
| 2020 | $42,470,000 | $21,027,750 | $63,497,750 |
| 2019 | $43,650,000 | $22,919,750 | $66,569,750 |
| 2018 | $44,810,000 | $24,834,950 | $69,644,950 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $546,687, or $11.70 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $60,893.00 | $1.30 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,700.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $127,143.75 | $2.72 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28,029.00 | $0.60 |
| Other costs | BLX Group LLC | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Other costs | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $2,075.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $571.23 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Remarketing | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,920.49 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $213,797.50 | $4.58 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $23,357.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
