Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$87,560,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $199,950,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $199,950,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,560,000 | $10,761,500 | $98,321,500 |
| 2024 | $103,675,000 | $15,542,375 | $119,217,375 |
| 2023 | $118,995,000 | $21,109,125 | $140,104,125 |
| 2022 | $133,570,000 | $27,423,250 | $160,993,250 |
| 2021 | $158,820,000 | $34,733,000 | $193,553,000 |
| 2020 | $171,450,000 | $42,989,750 | $214,439,750 |
| 2019 | $183,470,000 | $51,862,750 | $235,332,750 |
| 2018 | $194,930,000 | $61,322,750 | $256,252,750 |
| 2017 | $198,660,000 | $71,162,500 | $269,822,500 |
| 2016 | $199,950,000 | $81,108,400 | $281,058,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,374,714, or $6.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $153,541.25 | $0.77 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,966.03 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $137,470.00 | $0.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $39,990.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $534.98 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $900.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,954.71 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $64,066.26 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $51,905.53 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $33,853.16 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $826,294.00 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $45,988.50 | $0.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
