Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
Last reported in fiscal year 2021, with $1,935,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 18, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $103,410,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $103,410,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2022
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,935,000 | $48,375 | $1,983,375 |
| 2020 | $29,475,000 | $833,625 | $30,308,625 |
| 2019 | $55,555,000 | $2,959,375 | $58,514,375 |
| 2018 | $80,660,000 | $6,364,750 | $87,024,750 |
| 2017 | $92,265,000 | $10,687,875 | $102,952,875 |
| 2016 | $103,410,000 | $15,412,575 | $118,822,575 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $636,983, or $6.16 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $100,140.06 | $0.97 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $1,533.97 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $79,546.00 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $20,682.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,045.29 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,133.74 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $26,844.47 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $22,686.02 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $314,037.50 | $3.04 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $23,784.30 | $0.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
