Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $14,580,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 17, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $62,720,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $62,720,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $14,580,000 | $364,500 | $14,944,500 |
| 2021 | $46,860,000 | $1,900,500 | $48,760,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $368,048, or $5.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $74,540.00 | $1.19 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,237.49 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $55,132.00 | $0.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $28,224.00 | $0.45 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $33,300.00 | $0.53 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,404.13 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $92,800.00 | $1.48 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $31,360.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
