Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016B
$2,530,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,175,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,175,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,530,000 | $362,600 | $2,892,600 |
| 2024 | $2,905,000 | $475,050 | $3,380,050 |
| 2023 | $3,265,000 | $598,300 | $3,863,300 |
| 2022 | $3,615,000 | $732,050 | $4,347,050 |
| 2021 | $3,955,000 | $876,000 | $4,831,000 |
| 2020 | $4,285,000 | $1,029,850 | $5,314,850 |
| 2019 | $4,600,000 | $1,193,150 | $5,793,150 |
| 2018 | $5,100,000 | $1,371,450 | $6,471,450 |
| 2017 | $5,595,000 | $1,559,650 | $7,154,650 |
| 2016 | $6,070,000 | $1,757,350 | $7,827,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $120,539, or $19.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $21,750.00 | $3.52 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.57 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $39,798.21 | $6.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,175.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,109.59 | $0.34 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,650.00 | $0.27 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,249.75 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $24,981.25 | $4.05 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.05 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
