Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$6,845,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 30, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $6,845,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,845,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,845,000 | $1,952,100 | $8,797,100 |
| 2024 | $6,845,000 | $2,157,450 | $9,002,450 |
| 2023 | $6,845,000 | $2,362,800 | $9,207,800 |
| 2022 | $6,845,000 | $2,568,150 | $9,413,150 |
| 2021 | $6,845,000 | $2,773,500 | $9,618,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $146,532, or $21.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,845.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $26,500.00 | $3.87 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,795.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $46,035.00 | $6.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,845.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,625.00 | $1.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,011.80 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $34,225.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.88 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
