Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$21,870,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 16, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $23,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $23,280,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,870,000 | $5,359,500 | $27,229,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $287,074, or $12.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $47,000.00 | $2.02 |
| Bond insurance | PSF Guaranteed | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,725.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $79,500.00 | $3.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,640.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,375.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $7,100.40 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $90,593.75 | $3.89 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,640.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
