Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$1,845,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 2, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,205,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,205,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,845,000 | $62,438 | $1,907,438 |
| 2024 | $2,720,000 | $130,200 | $2,850,200 |
| 2023 | $3,575,000 | $223,613 | $3,798,613 |
| 2022 | $4,405,000 | $341,925 | $4,746,925 |
| 2021 | $5,210,000 | $484,388 | $5,694,388 |
| 2020 | $5,990,000 | $650,250 | $6,640,250 |
| 2019 | $6,750,000 | $840,813 | $7,590,813 |
| 2018 | $7,480,000 | $1,060,575 | $8,540,575 |
| 2017 | $8,175,000 | $1,308,138 | $9,483,138 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $126,315, or $15.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,205.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,682.31 | $1.91 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $50,483.58 | $6.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,678.69 | $0.33 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,528.15 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $27,987.50 | $3.41 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
