This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Port Aransas ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015

Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $420,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
November 19, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$3,815,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $3,815,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2025

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2024$420,000$7,350$427,350
2023$830,000$30,250$860,250
2022$1,225,000$67,275$1,292,275
2021$2,040,000$194,225$2,234,225
2020$2,410,000$271,525$2,681,525
2019$2,765,000$359,700$3,124,700
2018$3,110,000$458,375$3,568,375
2017$3,445,000$567,250$4,012,250
2016$3,775,000$686,100$4,461,100

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $89,865, or $23.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,815.00$1.00
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$13,000.00$3.41
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.39
Escrow agentBank of Texas NAOne time$1,000.00$0.26
Financial advisorFrost BankOne time$30,864.00$8.09
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$3,815.00$1.00
Other costsWells Fargo BankOne time$500.00$0.13
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAOne time$400.00$0.10
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$400.00$0.10
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$1,121.00$0.29
Rating agencyS&POne time$7,800.00$2.04
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$2,575.29$0.68
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$15,975.00$4.19
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)J Cruz & Associates LLCOne time$7,500.00$1.97

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.