Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$21,425,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $32,360,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $32,360,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,425,000 | $3,176,625 | $24,601,625 |
| 2024 | $23,360,000 | $3,973,650 | $27,333,650 |
| 2023 | $25,200,000 | $4,865,050 | $30,065,050 |
| 2022 | $26,955,000 | $5,846,325 | $32,801,325 |
| 2021 | $28,620,000 | $6,913,100 | $35,533,100 |
| 2020 | $30,205,000 | $8,061,125 | $38,266,125 |
| 2019 | $31,710,000 | $9,286,400 | $40,996,400 |
| 2018 | $31,710,000 | $10,549,300 | $42,259,300 |
| 2017 | $31,710,000 | $11,812,200 | $43,522,200 |
| 2016 | $31,710,000 | $13,075,100 | $44,785,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $469,846, or $14.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Creighton Fox Johnson & Mills PLLC | One time | $51,000.00 | $1.58 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $80,797.00 | $2.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,350.58 | $0.47 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,050.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $22,500.00 | $0.70 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $16,180.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $264,718.75 | $8.18 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
