Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$6,535,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 18, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $7,100,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,100,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,535,000 | $3,311,025 | $9,846,025 |
| 2024 | $6,730,000 | $3,510,000 | $10,240,000 |
| 2023 | $6,945,000 | $3,715,125 | $10,660,125 |
| 2022 | $7,100,000 | $3,925,800 | $11,025,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $126,254, or $17.78 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,100.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Co bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Co bond counsel | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | $17,000.00 | $2.39 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $59,346.61 | $8.36 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.76 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,812.00 | $1.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,995.12 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.41 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
