Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$690,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 13, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,055,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $4,055,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $690,000 | $24,400 | $714,400 |
| 2024 | $1,095,000 | $60,100 | $1,155,100 |
| 2023 | $1,485,000 | $111,700 | $1,596,700 |
| 2022 | $1,865,000 | $178,700 | $2,043,700 |
| 2021 | $2,235,000 | $260,700 | $2,495,700 |
| 2020 | $2,590,000 | $357,200 | $2,947,200 |
| 2019 | $2,930,000 | $467,600 | $3,397,600 |
| 2018 | $3,255,000 | $591,300 | $3,846,300 |
| 2017 | $3,565,000 | $727,700 | $4,292,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $105,327, or $25.97 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,055.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $11,917.18 | $2.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $800.00 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $39,525.00 | $9.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,041.25 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $275.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $275.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $5,650.00 | $1.39 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $13,000.00 | $3.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,035.17 | $0.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $15,518.75 | $3.83 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,250.00 | $1.54 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
