Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$42,330,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $42,330,000
- New money / refunding
- $42,330,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,330,000 | $43,634,063 | $85,964,063 |
| 2024 | $42,330,000 | $45,856,388 | $88,186,388 |
| 2023 | $42,330,000 | $48,078,713 | $90,408,713 |
| 2022 | $42,330,000 | $50,301,038 | $92,631,038 |
| 2021 | $42,330,000 | $52,523,363 | $94,853,363 |
| 2020 | $42,330,000 | $54,745,688 | $97,075,688 |
| 2019 | $42,330,000 | $56,968,013 | $99,298,013 |
| 2018 | $42,330,000 | $59,190,338 | $101,520,338 |
| 2017 | $42,330,000 | $61,412,663 | $103,742,663 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $419,417, or $9.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $60,716.00 | $1.43 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $110,984.00 | $2.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,932.00 | $0.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,582.50 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $158,737.50 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $21,165.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
