Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$4,675,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 9, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $6,625,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,625,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,675,000 | $1,542,900 | $6,217,900 |
| 2024 | $4,900,000 | $1,734,400 | $6,634,400 |
| 2023 | $5,110,000 | $1,934,600 | $7,044,600 |
| 2022 | $5,315,000 | $2,143,100 | $7,458,100 |
| 2021 | $5,925,000 | $2,367,900 | $8,292,900 |
| 2020 | $6,505,000 | $2,616,500 | $9,121,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $204,230, or $30.83 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,625.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $31,825.00 | $4.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,549.23 | $0.84 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow verification | Ritz & Associates PA | One time | $900.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $92,412.98 | $13.95 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,968.75 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $15,300.00 | $2.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,911.30 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $26,300.00 | $3.97 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $9,937.50 | $1.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
