Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$43,480,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 31, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $158,565,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $158,565,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,480,000 | $23,679,317 | $67,159,317 |
| 2024 | $129,195,000 | $65,110,311 | $194,305,311 |
| 2023 | $133,605,000 | $70,907,511 | $204,512,511 |
| 2022 | $137,780,000 | $76,913,983 | $214,693,983 |
| 2021 | $141,825,000 | $83,007,038 | $224,832,038 |
| 2020 | $145,805,000 | $89,170,242 | $234,975,242 |
| 2019 | $149,635,000 | $95,519,531 | $245,154,531 |
| 2018 | $153,800,000 | $102,076,326 | $255,876,326 |
| 2017 | $157,765,000 | $108,718,151 | $266,483,151 |
| 2016 | $157,980,000 | $115,367,610 | $273,347,610 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,401,704, or $8.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $125,000.00 | $0.79 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $200,500.00 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $55,497.75 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $58,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $30,333.48 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $775,875.00 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $55,497.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
