Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$13,845,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $16,910,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $16,910,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,845,000 | $5,132,938 | $18,977,938 |
| 2024 | $14,245,000 | $5,570,863 | $19,815,863 |
| 2023 | $14,610,000 | $6,027,913 | $20,637,913 |
| 2022 | $14,980,000 | $6,503,338 | $21,483,338 |
| 2021 | $15,315,000 | $6,996,388 | $22,311,388 |
| 2020 | $15,625,000 | $7,505,563 | $23,130,563 |
| 2019 | $15,945,000 | $8,030,488 | $23,975,488 |
| 2018 | $16,245,000 | $8,570,913 | $24,815,913 |
| 2017 | $16,590,000 | $9,127,463 | $25,717,463 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $441,816, or $26.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.56 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $23,860.00 | $1.41 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $65,765.00 | $3.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $69,011.13 | $4.08 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,000.00 | $1.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,125.00 | $0.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,406.96 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $230,897.49 | $13.65 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
