Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$102,120,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 21, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $112,350,000
- New money / refunding
- $112,350,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $102,120,000 | $73,488,325 | $175,608,325 |
| 2024 | $104,080,000 | $78,449,675 | $182,529,675 |
| 2023 | $105,950,000 | $83,506,775 | $189,456,775 |
| 2022 | $107,725,000 | $88,655,000 | $196,380,000 |
| 2021 | $109,415,000 | $93,889,850 | $203,304,850 |
| 2020 | $111,050,000 | $99,183,300 | $210,233,300 |
| 2019 | $112,005,000 | $104,502,650 | $216,507,650 |
| 2018 | $112,350,000 | $109,835,000 | $222,185,000 |
| 2017 | $112,350,000 | $115,170,800 | $227,520,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,015,501, or $9.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $119,350.00 | $1.06 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $150,340.00 | $1.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $33,705.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $55,800.00 | $0.50 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $51,510.00 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $23,638.44 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $523,717.50 | $4.66 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $44,940.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
