Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021A
$182,975,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 1, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $187,155,000
- New money / refunding
- $187,155,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $182,975,000 | $75,792,488 | $258,767,488 |
| 2024 | $186,370,000 | $81,120,738 | $267,490,738 |
| 2023 | $187,155,000 | $86,553,488 | $273,708,488 |
| 2022 | $187,155,000 | $92,005,863 | $279,160,863 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,497,764, or $8.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $152,000.00 | $0.81 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $183,742.83 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $65,504.25 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $85,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $35,590.52 | $0.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $822,280.00 | $4.39 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $56,146.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
