Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$565,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 19, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,705,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,705,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $565,000 | $25,650 | $590,650 |
| 2024 | $830,000 | $50,550 | $880,550 |
| 2023 | $1,090,000 | $83,250 | $1,173,250 |
| 2022 | $1,340,000 | $123,450 | $1,463,450 |
| 2021 | $1,580,000 | $170,850 | $1,750,850 |
| 2020 | $1,810,000 | $225,150 | $2,035,150 |
| 2019 | $2,035,000 | $286,200 | $2,321,200 |
| 2018 | $2,250,000 | $353,700 | $2,603,700 |
| 2017 | $2,455,000 | $427,350 | $2,882,350 |
| 2016 | $2,655,000 | $505,000 | $3,160,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $93,173, or $34.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,705.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $24,205.00 | $8.95 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $31,163.75 | $11.52 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,025.00 | $0.75 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $9,900.00 | $3.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,492.85 | $2.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $12,181.25 | $4.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
