Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$22,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 10, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $29,400,000
- New money / refunding
- $29,400,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,200,000 | $4,730,500 | $26,930,500 |
| 2024 | $24,400,000 | $5,895,500 | $30,295,500 |
| 2023 | $29,400,000 | $7,240,500 | $36,640,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $285,039, or $9.70 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $1.53 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,143.75 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $67,500.00 | $2.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,700.00 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $506.25 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $570.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $19,980.00 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,820.00 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $92,118.75 | $3.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $14,700.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
