Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$4,680,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,130,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,130,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,680,000 | $2,044,550 | $6,724,550 |
| 2024 | $4,815,000 | $2,223,850 | $7,038,850 |
| 2023 | $4,955,000 | $2,407,350 | $7,362,350 |
| 2022 | $4,960,000 | $2,735,850 | $7,695,850 |
| 2021 | $4,965,000 | $3,079,350 | $8,044,350 |
| 2020 | $4,975,000 | $3,407,850 | $8,382,850 |
| 2019 | $4,990,000 | $3,861,350 | $8,851,350 |
| 2018 | $5,045,000 | $4,045,950 | $9,090,950 |
| 2017 | $5,095,000 | $4,231,550 | $9,326,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $119,894, or $23.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,130.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,247.54 | $2.58 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,471.77 | $0.87 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.34 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $35,338.79 | $6.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,782.86 | $1.13 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $10,575.00 | $2.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,728.98 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $27,718.90 | $5.40 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.17 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
