Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,570,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $7,765,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,765,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,570,000 | $1,536,750 | $7,106,750 |
| 2024 | $5,895,000 | $1,756,725 | $7,651,725 |
| 2023 | $6,210,000 | $1,986,300 | $8,196,300 |
| 2022 | $6,520,000 | $2,225,250 | $8,745,250 |
| 2021 | $6,815,000 | $2,473,275 | $9,288,275 |
| 2020 | $7,105,000 | $2,730,075 | $9,835,075 |
| 2019 | $7,385,000 | $2,995,425 | $10,380,425 |
| 2018 | $7,660,000 | $3,269,100 | $10,929,100 |
| 2017 | $7,660,000 | $3,546,900 | $11,206,900 |
| 2016 | $7,765,000 | $3,825,750 | $11,590,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $219,040, or $28.21 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,765.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | J Ramirez Law Firm | One time | $20,500.00 | $2.64 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,431.97 | $0.83 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $91,449.54 | $11.78 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,765.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,934.60 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $37,194.35 | $4.79 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
