This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Reagan County ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017

$6,565,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
July 6, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$8,915,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $8,915,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2029

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$6,565,000$614,300$7,179,300
2024$7,095,000$887,500$7,982,500
2023$7,600,000$1,181,400$8,781,400
2022$8,085,000$1,495,100$9,580,100
2021$8,555,000$1,827,900$10,382,900
2020$8,745,000$2,173,900$10,918,900
2019$8,745,000$2,523,700$11,268,700
2018$8,745,000$2,873,500$11,618,500
2017$8,915,000$3,225,000$12,140,000

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $162,936, or $18.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$8,915.00$1.00
Bond counselUnderwood Law Firm PCOne time$17,187.50$1.93
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.17
Escrow agentUS BankOne time$1,800.00$0.20
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,260.00$0.37
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$50,931.25$5.71
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$8,915.00$1.00
Other costsNot reportedOne time$2,760.00$0.31
Paying agent and registrarUS BankAnnual$450.00$0.05
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$2,800.00$0.31
Rating agencyS&POne time$11,250.00$1.26
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$4,111.02$0.46
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$42,506.25$4.77
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$7,000.00$0.79

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.