Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,565,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 6, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,915,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,915,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,565,000 | $614,300 | $7,179,300 |
| 2024 | $7,095,000 | $887,500 | $7,982,500 |
| 2023 | $7,600,000 | $1,181,400 | $8,781,400 |
| 2022 | $8,085,000 | $1,495,100 | $9,580,100 |
| 2021 | $8,555,000 | $1,827,900 | $10,382,900 |
| 2020 | $8,745,000 | $2,173,900 | $10,918,900 |
| 2019 | $8,745,000 | $2,523,700 | $11,268,700 |
| 2018 | $8,745,000 | $2,873,500 | $11,618,500 |
| 2017 | $8,915,000 | $3,225,000 | $12,140,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $162,936, or $18.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,915.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $17,187.50 | $1.93 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.20 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,260.00 | $0.37 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $50,931.25 | $5.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,915.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,760.00 | $0.31 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,800.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,111.02 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,506.25 | $4.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.79 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
