Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$25,960,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 16, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $32,330,000
- New money / refunding
- $32,330,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,960,000 | $11,183,500 | $37,143,500 |
| 2024 | $27,330,000 | $12,515,750 | $39,845,750 |
| 2023 | $32,330,000 | $14,811,010 | $47,141,010 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $496,640, or $15.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $113,000.00 | $3.50 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $80,139.72 | $2.48 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,820.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $81,330.00 | $2.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $16,165.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $100.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $22,000.00 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,638.97 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $131,531.25 | $4.07 |
| Travel | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,165.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
