Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024
$28,625,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 12, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $31,225,000
- New money / refunding
- $31,225,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,625,000 | $10,197,375 | $38,822,375 |
| 2024 | $31,225,000 | $11,693,625 | $42,918,625 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $356,638, or $11.42 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $77,100.00 | $2.47 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,935.00 | $0.09 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $87,725.00 | $2.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,612.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $100.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $27,640.00 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,370.26 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $109,542.50 | $3.51 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,612.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
