Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$73,975,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 10, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $76,335,000
- New money / refunding
- $76,335,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $73,975,000 | $52,252,275 | $126,227,275 |
| 2024 | $76,335,000 | $55,646,025 | $131,981,025 |
| 2023 | $76,335,000 | $59,098,775 | $135,433,775 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $624,433, or $8.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $115,000.00 | $1.51 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $135,011.74 | $1.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $121,605.85 | $1.59 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $55,350.00 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,373.80 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $163,591.25 | $2.14 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
