Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$4,045,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,410,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,410,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,045,000 | $589,950 | $4,634,950 |
| 2024 | $4,545,000 | $754,150 | $5,299,150 |
| 2023 | $5,030,000 | $933,125 | $5,963,125 |
| 2022 | $5,500,000 | $1,126,425 | $6,626,425 |
| 2021 | $5,955,000 | $1,333,600 | $7,288,600 |
| 2020 | $6,395,000 | $1,556,400 | $7,951,400 |
| 2019 | $6,820,000 | $1,794,375 | $8,614,375 |
| 2018 | $7,120,000 | $2,041,725 | $9,161,725 |
| 2017 | $7,410,000 | $2,294,975 | $9,704,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $127,106, or $17.15 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,410.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $20,577.28 | $2.78 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Financial advisor | FTN Financial Capital Assets Corp | One time | $34,080.00 | $4.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,410.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.10 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,935.42 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,443.75 | $4.38 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.15 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
