Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$5,865,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $7,210,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,210,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,865,000 | $2,219,850 | $8,084,850 |
| 2024 | $6,045,000 | $2,424,850 | $8,469,850 |
| 2023 | $6,220,000 | $2,636,950 | $8,856,950 |
| 2022 | $6,385,000 | $2,855,850 | $9,240,850 |
| 2021 | $6,545,000 | $3,081,250 | $9,626,250 |
| 2020 | $6,700,000 | $3,312,175 | $10,012,175 |
| 2019 | $6,850,000 | $3,547,675 | $10,397,675 |
| 2018 | $6,995,000 | $3,787,600 | $10,782,600 |
| 2017 | $7,135,000 | $4,031,800 | $11,166,800 |
| 2016 | $7,210,000 | $4,340,800 | $11,550,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $121,020, or $16.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,210.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $14,000.00 | $1.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Financial advisor | Wells Nelson & Associates LLC | One time | $36,250.00 | $5.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,210.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,400.00 | $1.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $34,950.00 | $4.85 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Petruska & Associates PLLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.04 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
