Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $45,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 25, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,799,996
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,799,996
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $45,000 | $900 | $45,900 |
| 2022 | $85,000 | $3,500 | $88,500 |
| 2021 | $8,394,996 | $4,401,704 | $12,796,700 |
| 2020 | $8,444,996 | $4,733,204 | $13,178,200 |
| 2019 | $8,494,996 | $5,065,704 | $13,560,700 |
| 2018 | $8,544,996 | $5,399,204 | $13,944,200 |
| 2017 | $8,594,996 | $5,733,704 | $14,328,700 |
| 2016 | $8,644,996 | $6,069,204 | $14,714,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $157,777, or $17.93 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $1.02 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $23,400.00 | $2.66 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Financial advisor | Wells Nelson & Associates LLC | One time | $43,000.00 | $4.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,100.56 | $1.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $850.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $11,050.00 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,630.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $45,246.53 | $5.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Petruska & Associates PLLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
