Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $11,905,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,905,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,900,000 | $1,010,600 | $6,910,600 |
| 2024 | $6,795,000 | $1,264,500 | $8,059,500 |
| 2023 | $7,805,000 | $1,556,500 | $9,361,500 |
| 2022 | $8,065,000 | $1,873,900 | $9,938,900 |
| 2021 | $8,780,000 | $2,203,650 | $10,983,650 |
| 2020 | $9,550,000 | $2,548,250 | $12,098,250 |
| 2019 | $10,715,000 | $2,912,200 | $13,627,200 |
| 2018 | $11,785,000 | $3,298,500 | $15,083,500 |
| 2017 | $11,840,000 | $3,696,050 | $15,536,050 |
| 2016 | $11,905,000 | $4,101,457 | $16,006,457 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $168,777, or $14.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.26 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $49,600.78 | $4.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,905.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $6,460.00 | $0.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,523.90 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $53,237.50 | $4.47 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,000.00 | $0.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
