Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2022
$158,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 8, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $192,025,000
- New money / refunding
- $192,025,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $158,225,000 | $87,435,588 | $245,660,588 |
| 2024 | $161,650,000 | $94,385,950 | $256,035,950 |
| 2023 | $172,355,000 | $101,689,563 | $274,044,563 |
| 2022 | $192,025,000 | $111,344,682 | $303,369,682 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,448,614, or $7.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $152,500.00 | $0.79 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $227,700.00 | $1.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $57,607.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $94,500.00 | $0.49 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $87,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $41,765.43 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $717,133.50 | $3.73 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $57,607.50 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
