Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$7,195,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $8,514,999
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,514,999
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,195,000 | $1,425,750 | $8,620,750 |
| 2024 | $7,195,000 | $1,641,600 | $8,836,600 |
| 2023 | $7,195,000 | $1,857,450 | $9,052,450 |
| 2022 | $7,345,000 | $2,077,800 | $9,422,800 |
| 2021 | $7,495,000 | $2,302,650 | $9,797,650 |
| 2020 | $7,915,000 | $2,540,100 | $10,455,100 |
| 2019 | $8,119,999 | $2,922,552 | $11,042,550 |
| 2018 | $8,264,999 | $3,164,352 | $11,429,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $170,440, or $20.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $115.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $36,200.00 | $4.25 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,100.00 | $0.25 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $56,678.00 | $6.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,300.80 | $1.80 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,489.56 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $32,056.25 | $3.76 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
