Rio Grande City Grulla ISD · issued by Rio Grande City ISD
Rio Grande City ISD Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$19,955,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 15, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $21,835,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $21,835,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,955,000 | $6,373,400 | $26,328,400 |
| 2024 | $21,140,000 | $7,081,800 | $28,221,800 |
| 2023 | $21,430,000 | $7,801,800 | $29,231,800 |
| 2022 | $21,430,000 | $8,521,800 | $29,951,800 |
| 2021 | $21,430,000 | $9,241,800 | $30,671,800 |
| 2020 | $21,430,000 | $9,961,800 | $31,391,800 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $331,909, or $15.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.44 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $46,835.00 | $2.15 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $7,791.49 | $0.36 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $87,189.71 | $3.99 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,917.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.82 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,062.00 | $0.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,583.23 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $105,812.50 | $4.85 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $13,417.50 | $0.61 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
