Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$56,255,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 3, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $60,625,000
- New money / refunding
- $60,625,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $56,255,000 | $33,864,950 | $90,119,950 |
| 2024 | $57,435,000 | $36,151,150 | $93,586,150 |
| 2023 | $58,570,000 | $38,482,750 | $97,052,750 |
| 2022 | $59,660,000 | $40,857,950 | $100,517,950 |
| 2021 | $60,625,000 | $43,352,210 | $103,977,210 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $667,004, or $11.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $96,650.00 | $1.59 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,640.20 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $133,906.01 | $2.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $30,312.50 | $0.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $32,622.59 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $25,865.05 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,101.80 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $282,093.75 | $4.65 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $30,312.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
