Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,340,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 12, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $9,915,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,915,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,340,000 | $1,265,150 | $7,605,150 |
| 2024 | $6,935,000 | $1,537,450 | $8,472,450 |
| 2023 | $7,505,000 | $1,832,550 | $9,337,550 |
| 2022 | $8,055,000 | $2,144,150 | $10,199,150 |
| 2021 | $8,585,000 | $2,471,650 | $11,056,650 |
| 2020 | $9,100,000 | $2,814,600 | $11,914,600 |
| 2019 | $9,600,000 | $3,172,550 | $12,772,550 |
| 2018 | $9,700,000 | $3,532,500 | $13,232,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $186,380, or $18.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.96 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,132.00 | $1.83 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $26,343.72 | $2.66 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $682.17 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $55,789.23 | $5.63 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $450.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $861.87 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,201.05 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $46,462.50 | $4.69 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | One time | $4,957.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
